Other Protected Birds
Yuma Clapper Rail (Rallus longirostris yumanensis) are found in freshwater and alkali marshes through the Southwestern states along the Colorado river, Salton Sea, Virgin River and lower Muddy River, along the Colorado River around Lake Mohave, and in the Las Vegas Wash.
Some birds may migrate to Mexico during the winter months.
Yuma Clapper Rails mate for life. Once they pair up they share the responsibilities of incubating the eggs and raising the young. Females lay between 7 to 11 eggs each breeding season. The young begin flying around 10 weeks. The hunt using their sharp beak to probe sanding beaches for insects, crayfish, clams, small fish and various invertebrates.
Due to habitat loss and degradation of aquatic environments the Yuma Clapper Rail has been listed on the Endangered Species Act since 1967.
Southwestern Willow Flycatcher (Empidonax traillii extimus) are found in riparian areas throughout the Southwestern states along the Virgin, Colorado, and Muddy Rivers. They have been observed in California,New Mexico, Southern Nevada and Utah, Western Texas, and Northwestern Mexico.
Southwestern Willow Flycatchers build small nests, laying 2 to 5 eggs each season. They are in great decline because of mismanagement of riparian areas. Due to habitat loss and degradation from overgrazing, recreational development, and water projects the Southwestern Willow Flycatcher has been on the Endangered Species List since 1995.
Greater Sage Grouse (Centrocercus urophasianus) is a large ground dwelling bird found in sagebrush habitat throughout the Western United States and Canada in elevations ranging from 4,000 to 9,000 feet. They have been observed in Washington, Oregon, California, Nevada, Idaho, Montana, Wyoming, Colorado, Utah, South Dakota, North Dakota, Kansas, Oklahoma, Nebraska, New Mexico, Arizona, and the Canadian provinces of British Columbia, Alberta, and Saskatchewan. Greater sage-grouse have apparently disappeared from Nebraska, Kansas, Oklahoma, New Mexico, Arizona British Columbia and Saskatchewan.
The incredible mating ritual of the Sage Grouse occurs between February and May. The males congregate and dance, puffing up their chests to display their fitness to the females. Once paired, they nest on the ground to lay eggs under sagebrush or in grassy areas.
They eat a varied diet of plants and insects, and may live up to 10 years in the wild. The Greater Sage Grouse was a candidate for listing as and Endangered Species, but was not found to be at risk for extinction. Monitoring and repopulation efforts continue in many states.